Recurso educacional como auxílio à proficiência digital para pessoas idosas
dc.contributor.advisor: Machado, Flávia Christiane de Azevedo
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Rosicleide Freire do
dc.contributor.referees1: Nunes, Vilani Medeiros de Araujo
dc.contributor.referees2: Silva, Ísis de Siqueira
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-02
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Given the exponential growth of Information and Communication Technologies, digital skills are increasingly required of individuals, including the elderly. However, the elderly have faced greater challenges in terms of rapid and increasing digital inclusion in recent years due to physiological changes characteristic of aging and the generational issue of non-digital natives. In view of this, health literacy is configured as a strategy to encourage and discuss the digital inclusion of elderly people. Objective: In the meantime, the objective was to build and validate an educational technology (ET) in digital format addressing the discussion of digital proficiency of elderly people as an important social determinant of health. Method: To this end, a methodological study was developed based on the ADDIE technique (Analysis, Design, Development, Implementation and Evaluation) for booklets whose content validation occurred by a sample of experts. In general, the target audience, objective, type and requirements of the ET, health service for potential use in health promotion activities and basic theoretical framework to support the content were defined in the ET planning. During the development phase, the TE was structured and laid out using the CANVA® application. The TE was validated by assigning scores to specific criteria of content, clarity of language, layout, accessibility, interactivity, and relevance by two experts. These experts performed two assessments (t1 and t2). In t1, they had to justify the reasons for not assigning a 100% score for the criterion. After these justifications were submitted, adjustments were made. After the TE was resubmitted and assessed in t2, the TE was considered validated if a score >= 90% of the total criterion was achieved. Results: A digital booklet was obtained addressing content related to the health policy for the elderly, digital determinants in health, highlighting the digital inclusion of the elderly as a demand of this policy and of the current policies and programs aimed at digital transformation in Brazil. The booklet presents concepts of digital competence, problematizes the importance of these competences in daily life and presents ways to begin the digital literacy process. Final considerations: The aim is to contribute to the reduction of social inequities arising from the digital exclusion of elderly people that impact their quality of life through a TE focused on health promotion practices and to encourage discussion about the presence of content from the Digital Health Field in the training processes of health professionals such as the bachelor's undergraduate degree in public health.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Diante do crescimento exponencial das Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação, as competências digitais se tornam cada vez mais requeridas aos indivíduos, incluindo as pessoas idosas. Todavia, os idosos têm maiores desafios à inclusão digital rápida e crescente nos últimos anos em vista de alterações fisiológicas características do envelhecimento e a questão geracional de não nativos digitais. Diante disto, a literacia em saúde configura-se em estratégia para incentivo e discussão sobre a infoinclusão de pessoas idosas. Objetivo: Neste ínterim, objetivou-se planejar, construir e validar uma tecnologia educacional (TE) em formato digital abordando a discussão da proficiência digital de pessoas idosas como importante determinante social em saúde. Método: Para tanto, desenvolveu-se um estudo metodológico com base na técnica ADDIE (Análise, Desenho, Desenvolvimento, Implementação e Avaliação) para cartilhas cuja validação de conteúdo ocorreu por amostra de especialistas. De forma geral, no planejamento da TE foi definido público-alvo, objetivo, tipo e requisitos do TE, serviço de saúde para potencial uso em atividades de promoção à saúde e referencial teórico básico para subsidiar o conteúdo. Na fase de desenvolvimento houve a estruturação e diagramação da TE com o uso do aplicativo CANVA®. A validação do TE ocorreu por meio da atribuição de notas a critérios específicos de conteúdo, clareza de linguagem, diagramação, acessibilidade, interatividade e relevância por dois especialistas. Esses especialistas realizaram duas avaliações (t1 e t2). Em t1 deveriam justificar os motivos de não atribuição de 100% de nota do critério. Após o envio dessas justificativas, foram feitos ajustes e reenviado para ser avaliado em t2. Após a avaliação em t2 o TE foi considerado validado por ter alcançado pontuação >= 90% do critério total. Resultados: Obteve-se uma cartilha digital abordando conteúdos relacionados à política de saúde da pessoa idosa, determinantes digitais em saúde, destacando a infoinclusão da pessoa idosa como demanda desta política e das atuais políticas e programas voltados à transformação digital no Brasil. A cartilha apresenta conceitos de competência digital, problematiza a importância dessas competências no cotidiano e apresenta formas de iniciar o processo de letramento digital. Considerações finais: Espera-se contribuir para a redução das iniquidades sociais advindas da exclusão digital de pessoas idosas que impactam em sua qualidade de vida a partir de uma TE voltada a práticas de promoção à saúde e fomentar a discussão sobre a presença de conteúdos do Campo da Saúde Digital nos processos formativos de profissionais da saúde tal qual o bacharel sanitarista.
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Rosicleide Freire do. Recurso educacional como auxílio à proficiência digital para pessoas idosas. Orientadora: Flávia Christiane de Azevedo Machado. 2025. 47 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Saúde Coletiva) - Departamento de Saúde Coletiva, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Estudo de validação
dc.subject: Tecnologia Educacional
dc.subject: Inclusão digital
dc.subject: Saúde da Pessoa Idosa.
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA
dc.title: Recurso educacional como auxílio à proficiência digital para pessoas idosas
dc.title.alternative: Educational resource to aid digital proficiency for elderly people
dc.typebachelor: Thesis