Mãe, eu queria voltar pra casa: O retrato da violência policial nas periferias do RN
dc.contributor.advisor | Gomes, Raimunda Aline Lucena | |
dc.contributor.author | Lima, Wennya Leticia Santana de | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | his technical report refers to the production of the short documentary “Mother, I Wanted to Come Home: A Portrait of Police Violence in the Outskirts of Rio Grande do Norte”, which addresses the impacts of police violence in the state of Rio Grande do Norte through the experiences of mothers who lost their sons in lethal actions involving state agents. The documentary narrative interweaves testimonies and statistical data on violence and police lethality directed at Black youth, constructing a critical portrait of penal selectivity and structural racism. The project incorporates elements of social and performative documentary, employing listening and testimony as tools of memory and resistance. The presence of the mothers in the narrative proposes a reversal of hegemonic discourses, which are often framed by the criminalization of Black youth, reaffirming the dignity of the victims and their families. This report presents the methodological path taken, the theoretical foundations supporting the audiovisual production, and the author's reflection on the production process. | |
dc.description.resumo | O presente relatório técnico refere-se à produção do documentário “Mãe, eu queria voltar pra casa: o retrato da violência policial nas periferias do RN”, que aborda os impactos da violência policial no estado do Rio Grande do Norte, a partir das vivências de mães que perderam seus filhos em ações letais envolvendo agentes do Estado. A narrativa documental articula depoimentos e dados estatísticos sobre a violência e a letalidade policial direcionadas à juventude negra, compondo um retrato crítico da seletividade penal e do racismo estrutural. O projeto incorpora elementos do documentário social e performativo, mobilizando a escuta e o testemunho como ferramentas de memória e resistência. A presença das mães na narrativa propõe uma inversão dos discursos hegemônicos, frequentemente pautados pela criminalização da juventude negra, reafirmando a dignidade das vítimas e de seus familiares. Este relatório apresenta o percurso metodológico adotado, os fundamentos teóricos que sustentam a produção audiovisual e a reflexão da autora sobre o processo de realização. | |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Wennya Leticia Santana de. Mãe, eu queria voltar pra casa: o retrato da violência policial nas periferias do RN. 2025. 51 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Comunicação Social - Jornalismo) - Departamento de Comunicação Social, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Comunicação Social - DECOM | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Jornalismo | |
dc.subject | Documentário | |
dc.subject | Violência Policial | |
dc.subject | Juventude Negra | |
dc.title | Mãe, eu queria voltar pra casa: O retrato da violência policial nas periferias do RN | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |